Home > Optical Active Products > Optical Transmitter > 1550nm Direct Modulation Optical Transmitter (DT-DMOT-1550-20KM)
1550nm Direct Modulation Optical Transmitter (DT-DMOT-1550-20KM)

Description

DT-DMOT-1500 series DWDM wavelength QAM optical transmitter is a high specification optical transmitter, which adapts to cable digital television development. It can be used to transmit cable digital television and data broadcast, DVB QAM signal long distance fiber.

This optical transmitter operation wavelength complies with ITU-T G.692 standard. It can transmit more than 40 wavelength channels with DWDM technology in one fiber at the same time, and can input 64 QAM, 256 QAM, QPSK digital modulation signals within bandwidth of 47~860 MHz.Input RF power:80dBμV,Operation bandwidth:47~862MHz,C/N:54dB,CSO:68dB,CTB:68dB,European standard plugs or American standard plug is optional.

 

Features

⊙19" 1U case, easy to install.

⊙More than 40 wavelength choice, it can be added data business at random easily.

⊙Reliaze low-cost resolvent in DVB signal long-distance transmission, DVB city-county union network.  

⊙Low chatter, it can satisfy long distance or short distance fiber transmission RF signal requirement at most.

⊙47~860MHz operation bandwidth can provide usability of flexibly configuring RF channels for subscriber.

 

Application

⊙Cable digital television, VOD, Internet, IP phone, data broadcast.

⊙Apply to standard 64 QAM, 256 QAM or QPSK digital modulation signal transmission.

  

Performance parameters

Items

Units

Specifications

RF

Input RF power

dBμV

80

Operation bandwidth

MHz

47~862

Input impedance

Ω

75

Input RF return loss

dB

≥16dB47~550MHz

≥14dB550~860MHz

Optical output feature

Operation optical
wavelength

nm

1527.99~1561.42(ITU-T)

Output optical power

mW

6, 8, 10

SBS suppression value

optical power

dBm

17

Optical output connector

-

SC/APC or FC/APC

Optical link feature

C/N

dB

54 (Pr=-10dBm, L=0km)

dB

51 (Pr=-10dBm, L=100km)

CSO

dB

68 (Pr=-10dBm, L=0km)

dB

65 (Pr=-10dBm, L=100km)

CTB

dB

68 (Pr=-10dBm, L=0km)

dB

65 (Pr=-10dBm, L=100km)

 

Note: 10 QAM channel, optical modulation depth is 0.2/ch.