Home > Optical Active Products > EDFA (Optical Fiber Amplifier) > 16 Way EDFA 1550nm Optical Amplifier (DT-PA1550-16 x XXdBm)-With WDM-E Type
16 Way EDFA 1550nm Optical Amplifier (DT-PA1550-16 x XXdBm)-With WDM-E Type

Description

DT-PA1550-X x XX dbm series high power fiber amplifier adopts high-reliability multi-mode PUMP laser and double-clad fiber in core component. It adopts unique APC (automatic power control) and ATC (automatic temperature control) circuit to make output power keep high stability, good reliability. Unique optical path design to ensure the excellent optical path index; And adopted high-stability and high-precision MPU (micro-processing unit) system is very convenient, reliable and intelligent to use, adjust and display. DT-PA1550-X x XX dbm series high power fiber amplifier adopts unique intelligent temperature-control system; Adopted special temperature-control chip can make the equipment heating volume reduce by 30% compared with conventional circuit. Special heat-dissipating fan channel design can ensure the perfect temperature stability, meanwhile powerful fan will start to work when the whole machine temperature is higher than 40℃, and will stop when temperature is lower than 36℃, which ensure the heat-stability of the system and long-life of fan. DT-PA1550-X x XX dbm  series high power fiber amplifier is characterized by intelligent monitoring and management system. With Ethernet network management interface which is open to ensure that has connectivity with any network management system.DT-PA1550-X x XX dbm series high power fiber amplifier can be widely used in CATV optical transmission system, as well as FTTH required high power distribution system and access system.


Feature

⊙2U, 19″ standard container.

⊙ Large LCD display screen.

⊙Can reduce 95% power consumption

⊙Very low CSO deterioration: <-65 dBc.

⊙Can reduce the 98% device space usage.

⊙4, 8, 16, 32, 64 multiple output ports optional.

⊙ Integration of 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm WDM.

⊙Low noise figure, lower than 5dB when 0dBm input.

⊙Ultra-high power output, up to 10W total output power, one set can carry 3000~6000 pcs optical nodes. 

⊙Output optical power 0.2~-4.0dB is adjustable, 0.1dB step, to facilitate network application and equipment backup.

⊙Equipped-in network management responder complying to SNMP protocol, which can monitor and control equipment remotely.

⊙Intelligent Temperature Control System: adopts special temperature control chip,  heat dissipation and power consumption reduce by 25% compared with conventional products.


Specifications 

Item

Unit 

Parameter

OLT pass wavelength

nm

1310/1490

OLT pass wavelength loss

dB

≤-1.0

CATV & OLT isolation

dB

40

CATV Working wavelength

nm

15351565

CATV input optic power

dBm

-5+10

Total output power

dBm

27~33

34~37

38~40

Noise figure

dB

≤5.0

≤5.5

6.0

Output port number

48163264

Each port output power

dBm

10~23

Output power adjustable range

dB

-4.0 to +0.2

Output power stability

dB

≤±0.2

Return loss

dB

≥45

Pump leakage power

dBm

≤-30

Polarization relevant gain

dB

≤0.3

Polarization membrane dispersion

Ps/nm

≤0.5

Optic Connector

SC/APCFC/APC or LC/APC

Power Supply Voltage

V

AC11026550~60Hzor DC48V

Power Consumption

W

≤55

≤75

120

Working Temperature

-5+50

Max. Working Relevant Humidity

Max. 85%, no condensation

Storage Temperature

-40+80

Outer size

mm

483×440×88

Packing size

mm

550×540×180

Net weight

Kg

8.45

Total weight

Kg

9.50

 

Order Information                   

Model Number

Total output power

Number of output 

Each port Output power

Optical connector

DT-OA/PA1550-8 x XX dbm

28dBm(0.63W)

8

16.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-16x XX dbm

16

13

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-8x XX dbm

29dBm(0.8W)

8

17.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-16x XX dbm

16

14

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-8x XX dbm

30dBm(1.0W)

8

18.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-16x XX dbm

16

15

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-8x XX dbm

31dBm(1.26W)

8

19.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-16x XX dbm

16

16

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-8x XX dbm

32dBm(1.6W)

8

20.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-16x XX dbm

16

17

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-32x XX dbm

32

13.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-8x XX dbm

33dBm(2.0W)

8

21.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-16x XX dbm

16

18

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-32x XX dbm

32

14.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-8x XX dbm

34dBm(2.5W)

8

22.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-16x XX dbm

16

19

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-32x XX dbm

32

15.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-16x XX dbm

35dBm(3.2W)

16

20

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-32x XX dbm

32

16.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-16x XX dbm

36dBm(4.0W)

16

21

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-32x XX dbm

32

17.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-16x XX dbm

37dBm(5.0W)

16

22

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-32x XX dbm

32

18.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-16x XX dbm

38dBm(6.3W)

16

23.0

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-32x XX dbm

32

19.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-64x XX dbm

64

16

LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-32x XX dbm

39dBm(7.9W)

32

20.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-64x XX dbm

64

17.0

LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-32x XX dbm

40dBm(10.0W)

32

21.5

SC/APC  LC/APC

DT-OA/PA1550-64x XX dbm

64

18.0

LC/APC