Home > GPON / EPON / GEPON Products > GPON ONU > GPON ONU 4GE (DT-GONU+4GE)
GPON ONU 4GE (DT-GONU+4GE)

Description

GONU 4GE(DT-GONU+4GE) is one of the GPON optical network unit design to meet the requirement of the broadband access network. It apply in FTTH/FTTO to provide the data, video service based on the GPON network.GPON is the latest generations of access network technology. ITU-T G.984 is the standard protocol of GPON. The GPON standard differs from other PON standards in that it achieves higher bandwidth and higher efficiency using larger, variable-length packets. GPON offers efficient packaging of user traffic, with frame segmentation allowing higher quality of service (QOS) for delay-sensitive voice and video communications traffic. GPON networks provides the reliability and performance expected for business services and provides an attractive way to deliver residential services. GPON enables Fiber To The Home (FTTH) deployments economically resulting to accelerated growth worldwide.vseries have a high reliability and provide quality of service guarantee、easy management, flexible expansion and networking. It’s fully meet the ITU-T technical standards and have good compatibility with third party manufacturers OLT.DT-GONU+4GE series can integration wireless function with meet 802.11 n/b/g technical standards,  It has built-in high gain directional antenna, the wireless transmission rate up to 300Mbps. It has the characteristics of strong penetrating power and wide coverage. It can provide users with more efficient data transmission security.

 

Features

⊙Support port flow control

⊙Support software online upgrading

⊙In compliant with ITU - T G.984 Standard

⊙Support port mode of VLAN configuration

⊙Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)

⊙Support port isolation between different ports

⊙Support broadcasting storm resistance function

⊙Wi-Fi series meet 802.11 n/b/g technical standards

⊙Support port-based rate limitation and bandwidth control;

⊙Support ACL and SNMP to configure data packet filter flexibly

⊙Support power-off alarm function ,easy for link problem detection

⊙Support data encryption, group broadcasting, port Vlan separation ,etc.

⊙EMS network management based on SNMP ,convenient for maintenance

⊙Support ONU auto-discovery/Link detection/remote upgrade of software;

⊙Specialized design for system breakdown prevention to maintain stable system


Specification

Item

Parameter

PON Interface

1*GPON port, FSAN G.984.2 standard, Class B+

Downstream Data Rate2.488Gbps

Upstream Data Rate1.244Gbps

SC/UPC single mode fiber

28dB Link loss and  20KM distance with 1:128

User Ethernet
Interface

4*10/100M or 4*10/100/1000M auto-negotiation

Full/half duplex mode
RJ45 connector
Auto MDI/MDI-X
100m distance

Power Interface

12V DC Power supply

PON

Optical

Parameter

Wavelength: Tx 1310nm, Rx1490nm
Tx Optical Power:
0.55dBm
Rx Sensitivity: -2
8dBm
Saturation Optical Power: -
8dBm

Data Transmission
Parameter

PON Throughput: Downstream 2.488Gbit/s s; Upstream 1.244Gbit/s
Ethernet: 100Mbps
 or 1000Mbps
Packet Loss Ratio:<1*10E-12
latency:<1.5ms

Business
Capability

Layer 2 wire speed switching

Support VLAN TAG/UNTAG,VLAN translation

Support Port-based speed limitation

Support Priority classification

Support storm control of broadcast

Support loop detection

Network
Management

Standard compliant OMCI interface as defined by ITU-T G.984.4

Support WEB management

Management
Function

Status monitor, Configuration management, Alarm management,
Log management

Shell

Plastic casing

Power

4FE:                <4.2W, 12V/0.5A power supply adapter

4FE+WIFI:           <5.2W, 12V/0.5A power supply adapter

4GE:               <6W, 12V/1A power supply adapter

4GE+WIFI:          <7W, 12V/1A power supply adapter

Physical
Specifications

Item Dimension:160mm(L) x 120mm(W) x 32.5mm (H)

Item weight:0.2kg

Environmental
Specifications

Operating temperature: 0 to 50ºC
Storage temperature: -40 to 85ºC
Operating humidity: 10% to 90%(Non-condensing)
Storage humidity:
10% to 90%(Non-condensing)

 

WIFI Specification(Suitable for the WIFI devices)

Item

Parameter

Performance  parameters

Operating Mode

Router or bridge

Antenna gain

2*5dBi

Throughput

IEEE 802.11b: 11Mbps

IEEE 802.11g: 54 Mbps

IEEE 802.11n: 300Mbps

Frequency

2.412 ~ 2.472 GHz

Channel

13*Channel, configurable to meet the standard of USA, Canada, Japan and China

Modulation

DSSS , CCK and OFDM

Coding

BPSK, QPSK, 16QAM and 64QAM

RF receive sensitivity

802.11b:

-83dBm @ 1 Mbps; -80dBm @ 2 Mbps; 

-79dBm @ 5.5 Mbps; -76dBm @ 11 Mbps

802.11g:

-85dBm @ 6 Mbps; -84dBm @ 9 Mbps;

-82dBm @ 12 Mbps; -80dBm @ 18 Mbps;

-77dBm @ 24 Mbps; -73dBm @ 36 Mbps;

-69dBm @ 48 Mbps; -68dBm @ 54 Mbps

802.11n 20MHz:

-74dBm @ 65 Mbps;

-70dBm @ 130 Mbps;

802.11n 40MHz:

-70dBm @ 135 Mbps;

-67dBm @ 300 Mbps;

RF output lever

802.11b:

17 ±0.5dBm  @11Mbps        

802.11g:

15 ±0.5dBm @ 54 Mbps; 16 ±0.5dBm @ 48 Mbps;

17 ± 1dBm @ 6 ~ 36 Mbps

802.11n  20MHz:

14 ± 0.5dBm @ 130 Mbps; 15 ± 0.5dBm @ 78 Mbps;

18 ± 0.5dBm @ 6.5 Mbps

802.11n  40MHz:

14 ± 0.5dBm @ 300 Mbps; 15 ± 0.5dBm @ 162 Mbps;

18 ± 0.5dBm @ 13.5 Mbps

Encryption Mode

802.11i security: WEP-64/128, TKIP (WPA-PSK) and AES (WPA2-PSK)