Home > GPON / EPON / GEPON Products > EPON ONU > EPON ONU 1GE+1FE+CATV SF RF+1POTS+WIFI(DT-EU+1GE+1FE+CATV SF RF+1POTS+WF)
EPON ONU 1GE+1FE+CATV SF RF+1POTS+WIFI(DT-EU+1GE+1FE+CATV SF RF+1POTS+WF)

Description 

EPON ONU 1GE+1FE+1POTS+CATV Single Fiber RF+WIFI(DT-EU+1GE+1FE+1POTS+CATV SF RF+WF) terminal devices are designed for fulfilling FTTH and triple play service demand of fixed network operators or cable operators. The box is based on the mature Gigabit EPON technology, which have high ratio of performance to price, and the technology of 802.11n WiFi(2T2R), Layer 2/3, CATV, WDM and high quality VoIP as well. They are highly reliable and easy to maintain, with guaranteed QoS for different service. And It is fully compliant with technical regulations such as ITU-T G.984.x and technical requirement of EPONequipment (V2.1 and above version) from China Telecom.

 

Port Function

Port Type

Function

RF

CATV RF output port, connect a TV or set-top box via this interface.

CATV

CATV optical interface, support SC / APC optical pigtail connector forCATV access networks PON + CATV three wavelength signals.

FXS port

Connect the telephone with FXS port by telephone wire

LAN2/1 port

RJ45Port connects to local internet,1 GE port and 1 FEport automatically

Reset button (RST)

Press down reset button and keep 5 seconds to make the device restart and recover from the factory default Settings.

PWR port (DC12 V)

Connect with power adapter 12V 1000mA

Power turn on/off

Power turn on/off

Indicators of devico

    O            O          O          O           O             O             O           O         O           O         O

PWR   PON   LOS   WIFI    WPS  LNTERNET LAN1   LAN2    FXS    CATV    RF 

Indicators

status

Description

POWER

Light on

ONU power supply normally

Light off

ONU no power supply

CATV

Light on

CATV optical receiver output level normal

Flash

CATV optical receiver output level lower than normal or failure

RF

Light off

CATV optical receiver signal normal

Flash

CATV optical signal power rate over normal or less than normal status

PON

Light on

ONU link active

Flash

ONU manage to link

Light off

ONU receiving power rate lower than optical receiver sensitivity

LOS

Blink

Device does not receive optical signals.

off

Device has receivedoptical signal.

WIFI

ON

WiFi turn on

OFF

Device is power off or WiFi turn off

Blink

WiFi turn on and with ongoing data transmission

LAN1

Light on

network port linked, but no data transmitting

Flash

network port data pass

Light off

ONU no power supply or internet cable unlink

LAN2

Light on

network port linked, but no data transmitting

Flash

network port data pass

Light off

ONU no power supply or internet cable unlink

FXS

Light off

VOIP account is not used

Every 1s blink

SIP server is not registered

Light on

Registered to the SIP server and can be used

Every 0.25s blink

Send and receive voice data

WPS

Light on

Open WPS function

Light off

Not open WPS function

Specification  

1.1  Physical structure, Environment and Electrical parameter    

Parameter

Nominal

Dimension

180mm×148mm×31mmL×W×H

Net weight

0.24kg

Typical power consumption

<7W

Noise

None

Cooling style

Naturally cooling

Power supply

12V DCBy external AC/DC adapter

Installation style

Support PC, wall mount or put inside of information box.

Environment

0~45℃

Atmospheric pressure

70~106Kpa

MTBF

50,000hours

MTTR

30minutes

Parameter

Nominal

 

1.2  EPONInterface Specifications

Parameter

Nominal

Connector style

SC/PC

PON quantity

1

Fiber style

Single mode

Wavelength

TX1310 +/-20nm

RX1490 +/-10nm

PON interface standard

IEEE802.3ah, PX20+

PON interface receiving rate

1.25Gpbs

PON interface transmitting rate

1.25Gpbs

Output optical power

Min: 0dBm        Max: +5dBm

Opticalreceiver sensitivity

Precede -28dBm

The length of the optical link

Max 20km

 

1.3  CATV optical receiver specifications

Item

Unit

Parameter

Optical parameter

Receivingoptical wavelength

nm

12001650

Receiving optical power

dBm

-15+2

Reflection loss

dB

≥50

Connector

-

SC/APC

Fiber type

-

Single mode

Isolation (WDM)

Forward channel

dB

≥40

Reflection channel

dB

≥22

RF parameter

Frequency

MHz

45 1000

In-band flatness

dB

±1

Output reflection loss

dB

≥14

Nominal output level

dBuV

=75±1  AGC range-12-2dBm

Attenuation range

dB

-18—0

C/N

dB

≥ 46

C/CTB

dB

≥ 65

C/CSO

dB

≥ 65

Output impedance

Ω

75

Others

Power supplyDC

V

12

Power consumption

W

≤1.5

Working temperature

Storage temperature

0 +45

-40+75

Relative humidity

%

Maximum 95%  non-condensing

 

1.4  WIFI Specifications

Standard

IEEE 802.11b/g/n

WiFi

parameter

Frequency

2.4~2.4835GHz

Transmission speed

2.4GHz Frequency:

IEEE 802.11b 11/5.5/2/1M(Auto)

IEEE 802.11g54/48/36/24/18/12/9/6(Auto)

IEEE 802.11n270/243/216/162/108/81/54/27Mbps,up to 300Mbps

Channel number

2.4GHz 13

Spread-spectrum Technique

DSSS(Direct sequence spread spectrum)

Data Modulation

DBPSKDQPSKCCK and OFDM(BPSK/QPSK/16-QAM/64-QAM)

Sensitivity@PER

(Package error rate)

270M-68dBm@10% PER130M-68dBm@10% PER

108M-68dBm@10% PER54M-68dBm@10% PER

11M-85dBm@8% PER6M-88dBm@10% PER

1M-90dBm@8% PER

Transmission distance

Indoor Maximum 120 metersOutdoor Maximum 360 meters(The distance depends on the environment)

RF power

20dBm EIRP

Antenna

5dBi Antennas

 

1.5  POTS Specifications

 

Support SIP voice protocol

Support H.248 voice protocol

SIP protocol: ISP provide the port number of the main SIP proxy server and terminal VOIP

Value range is 1-65535, system default value is 5060

H.248 protocol: ISP provide port number of the spare MGC server and VOIP terminal

Value range is 1~65535, system default value is 2944

Port ringing current voltage: 50±10VAC30±10H

Port type POTS(VOIP)

Support G.711 A-Law/u-Law,G729A/B,G.723.1-5.3/6.3,G.726.etc.voice coding/compressed technology

Special function

SupportTR069,NAT,DMZ,DNS features

Support Multiple ssid

Support Multiple VLAN

Support IPV6 ,PPPoE, DHCP and Static IP configuration for WAN Interface

Support IP, MAC filtering, Firewall Functionality in routed mode