Home > Ethernet Networking > Media Converter > 10/100/1000M-Double Fiber-MM-SC-850nm-550M
10/100/1000M-Double Fiber-MM-SC-850nm-550M

Description 

The  Series Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters with external power supply are designed to transmit and receive 10/100/1000Mbps data over optical fiber. The electrical interface will Auto-Negotiate to a 100 Mbps or 1000Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments. The optical interface operates at a 1000 Mbps Ethernet rate. Both are environmentally hardened to operate in extreme temperatures. LED indicators are provided for confirming equipment operating status.  

 

Features

⊙10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet

⊙10/100/1000 BASE-T/TX electrical port

⊙1000 BASE-SX/LX optical port

⊙Electrical port supports Auto-Negotiation for 100Mbps or 1000Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data.

⊙Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover

⊙Distances :550M Multi mode

⊙Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input.output lines provides unconditional protection from power surges and other voltage transient events   

⊙No in-field optical adjustments required

⊙LED Indicators

 

Applications

⊙Access Control Systems

⊙Building and Environmental Control Systems

⊙Tamper Switch

⊙10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter

⊙High Speed Computer Links

 

 

Product Specification

Parameters

Specifications

Standards

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-TX/FX

Optic Wavelength

850nm

Transmission Distance

Multimode: 550M

Port

Optical: 2 Fibers (SC Optional)

Power: Terminal Block

Electrical: RJ45

Led Indicators

Optical Link/Data Activity

Electrical Link/Data Activity

MDI/MDI-X

Auto selection

Mac address table

4K

Memory buffer

256K

Data

 

Data Interface: Ethernet

Data Rate:10/100/1000 Mbps

Power Supply

External : 5V DC 1A
Built-in: 100 V to 240 V AC 50Hz to 60 Hz

Power Consumption : 5W

Operating Temperature

0 °C to +70 °C

Storage Temperature

-20 °C to +80 °C

Relative Humidity

5% to 90% (non-condensing)

MTBF: >100,000 hours

Dimensions

95mm * 70 mm * 25mm

Net Weight

0.165 kg

Emissions

FCC , Class A, RoHS, CE Mark