Home > Ethernet Networking > Media Converter > 10/100M-Single Fiber-SM-SC-1R1S-20KM
10/100M-Single Fiber-SM-SC-1R1S-20KM

Description 

The  single fiber single mode media converters are designed to transmit and receive 10/100Mbps data over one optical fiber. The electrical interface will Auto-Negotiate to a 10Mbps, or 100Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments. The optical interface operates at a 100Mbps Ethernet rate. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status.

 

Features

⊙Plug and play, high performance, Low power consumption

⊙Complies with IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T) and IEEE802.3u (100BASE-TX/FX) standards

⊙Auto-negotiation support on RJ45 port

⊙Auto-Negotiation of duplex(HDX/FDX) on RJ45 port

⊙Electrical port supports Auto-Negotiation for 10Mbps or 100Mbps, full duplex or half duplex data.

⊙Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ45 port

⊙Distances up to: 20 km Single Mode

⊙SC optical connectors

⊙Status LED's for TX,FX LINK/ACT, POWER,100M to easily monitor network status

⊙External power adapter


Applications

⊙Access Control Systems

⊙Building and Environmental Control Systems

⊙Tamper Switch

⊙10/100 Mbps Ethernet Media Converter

⊙High Speed Computer Links

 

Product Specification

Parameters

Specifications

Standards

IEEE802.3u (100Base-TX/FX), IEEE 802.3 (10Base-T)

Wavelength

1310 nm / 1550 nm

Transmission Distance

20 km

Port

One RJ45 port

One Fiber port (SC Optional)

MDI/MDI-X

Auto selection

MAC Address Table

I K

Buffer Size

1Mbit

Flow Control

Duplex:flow control ; Half duplex:back pressure

Time Delay

Store-and-forward:9.6us,Straight-through:0.9us

BER

<1/1000000000

Power Supply

Outside: 5 V DC 1 A
Built-in: 100 V to 2
65V AC 50 Hz to 60 Hz

Operating Temp.

0 °C to +70 °C

Storage Temp.

-20 °C to +80 °C

Relative Humidity

5% to 90% (non-condensing)

Dimensions

95 mm × 70 mm × 25 mm

Net Weight

0.165 kg